Cookies Policy and Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
This website is operated by David McClure trading as Velcrobelly. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to Velcrobelly its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates.

Velcrobelly is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services. We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of the 25th of May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

We provide this Privacy Statement to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the site in general. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

We may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

2. What is personal information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law. Your privacy is very important to us. At Velcrobelly we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

3. Collecting personal information
It is your choice to provide us with personal information. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. In certain instances, we may provide you with the option to select whether you would like to receive information from us or from trusted third parties (for example, by choosing to opt-in to receiving special promotional offers). In some circumstances, you will not have the option to opt-out, such as when we are satisfying the obligations of a contract with you, administering a transaction requested by you, or as required by law.

You may choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you: contact us with an enquiry; register on the site; forward an item to a friend; purchase an item; fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included; request us to provide you with information; enter a competition; post information to public areas of the site; or take advantage of a promotion.

By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories. Any such transfer and processing by us will be in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Gathering of personal information when making a purchase on our store
Velcrobelly use WooCommerce to power our online store and PayPal to complete secure payment transactions. Visitors to this website who complete a transaction on our e-commerce store are asked to provide their:

This information is required to complete the sales transaction and is stored, along with your IP address, date of transaction and PayPal transaction number on our secure server for the purposes of accounting and sales reporting. In the UK, account records must be archived for six years, after which time the record of your transaction will be destroyed.

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

4. Use of cookies on our website
In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. Velcrobelly’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying (anonymous) information is to better understand how our visitors use this website. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies here.

We primarily use information from cookies for the following purposes:

We may also use clear gifs (also known as web bugs or web beacons), which are tiny graphics embedded in web pages and email messages that we use, in connection with cookies, to collect non-personal information from users to analyse site usage, manage content on the site, track visits to other related sites, and track the performance of online advertising.

We may also connect the information that we collect through cookies and clear gifs with other personal information that you provide to us in order to:

Third party cookies
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely diminish your user experience and break the functionality offered by these third parties. For example: video content may be unavailable and you may be unable to make a purchase.

5. Use of personal information
We may use personal information collected from you in order to provide you with specific services that you request as well as in order to provide you with additional services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

6. Disclosure of personal information
We value your personal information and only share such information with third parties that provide adequate protection for such information. From time to time we may disclose personal information to:

7. Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU
I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer.

8. Public (or Interactive) areas of our websites
Information that you post on or through the public areas of the site (e.g., blog comments or customer reviews) is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. You should not provide personal information about yourself in public (or interactive) areas of the site. Such personal information is not covered under this Privacy Statement.

9. Security
We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We have no control over the privacy of any communications while in transit to us. We recommend that you not include confidential, proprietary or sensitive information in such communications.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we will notify you within 72 hours of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

You are reminded that, in accordance with the Terms and Conditions for this website, which include this Privacy Statement, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of any password, and you are responsible for any activity under your account and password. It is your sole responsibility to control the dissemination and use of your password, control access to and use of your account, and notify us when you desire to cancel your account. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this obligation.

10. Unsubscribe, access, questions and further information
At your request and where the law requires us to do so, we will confirm what personal information we hold about you, update your information, remove your information, fulfil specific opt-out requests, including requests where you have previously opted-in with respect to the use of your personal information, and/or correct any inaccuracies in such personal information if you contact us using the unsubscribe details provided below.

Please contact: info@velcrobelly.co.uk

11. Links
The site may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these websites and our Privacy Statement does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter.

As required, this Privacy Statement will be supplemented by additional legal requirements in jurisdictions where we conduct business. Nothing in this Privacy Statement or otherwise will create, or add to, any right or claim (whether legal, equitable or otherwise) that any individual or person may have at law or otherwise against the company or any third party or any of their respective directors, officers, employees, agents or representatives, nor will the existence of this Privacy Statement or its application impose or add to any obligations or liability upon RHL does not already otherwise have under law.

12. Contact Information
David McClure
Velcrobelly, Studio A, The Biscuit Factory Studios, 16 Stoddart Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1AN

Who we are
Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for. It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes. If you have questions in relation to the data we hold or how it is used, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

By post
David McClure
Velcrobelly
Studio A, The Biscuit Factory Studios, 16 Stoddart Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 1AN

By email
info@velcrobelly.co.uk

By phone
+44 (0) 7946 642 161

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting David McClure using the contact methods listed above.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office

How do I find further information?
Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:
Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public